Skip to content
Box Hill

Box Hill

Main Street, Box Hill, looking west from Station Street, 7 February 2025
Main Street, Box Hill, looking west from Station Street, 7 February 2025. The street beside the existing station, not the concourse and not the planned underground Suburban Rail Loop station. Photograph by Philip Mallis, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Box Hill is a suburb in Melbourne’s east, in the City of Whitehorse. Box Hill station is on the Lilydale line and the Belgrave line. It is the northern end of Suburban Rail Loop East. The loop includes a new underground station here. That station is not the station already operating, and it is not open. The northern stations package had not been signed when the Auditor-General’s report was tabled on 26 August 2026. The photograph is Main Street on 7 February 2025. A photograph of the existing concourse is in Suburban Rail Loop in 2026.

At the 2021 Census the Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 14,353 people usually living in Box Hill. The median age was 33. The Victorian median on the same release was 38. There were 7,777 private dwellings, with 2.2 people per household on average. The Victorian figure was 2.5. The median weekly household income was $1,267.

2021 Census

People usually resident14,353
Median age33
Private dwellings7,777
People per household2.2
Median weekly household income$1,267

These figures are for the suburb, not for the City of Whitehorse.

References