Skip to content
Burwood

Burwood

Deakin University, Burwood campus, September 2018
Deakin University, Burwood campus, September 2018. The campus at that date. Construction visible in the photograph is on the campus then. It is not the Suburban Rail Loop station, which is not open. Photograph by Bob T, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Burwood is a suburb in Melbourne’s east. The City of Whitehorse lists it as shared with the City of Monash. There is no metropolitan railway station in the suburb. Suburban Rail Loop East includes a new underground station here, across from Deakin University on the project’s account. That station is not open, so this directory does not have a station page for it. On 7 September 2026 Victoria’s Big Build said tunnel boring machine Alice was tunnelling from Burwood toward Glen Waverley, and that major construction was under way at the station site. The northern stations package, which includes Burwood, had not been signed when the Auditor-General’s report was tabled on 26 August 2026. The photograph is the university campus in September 2018.

At the 2021 Census the Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 15,147 people usually living in Burwood. The median age was 34. The Victorian median on the same release was 38. There were 6,630 private dwellings, with 2.5 people per household on average, the same as the Victorian figure. The median weekly household income was $1,684.

2021 Census

People usually resident15,147
Median age34
Private dwellings6,630
People per household2.5
Median weekly household income$1,684

These figures are for the suburb, not for the City of Whitehorse or the City of Monash.

References