Skip to content
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Cheltenham station entrance, 7 November 2020
Cheltenham station entrance, 7 November 2020. The Frankston line station, not the planned underground Suburban Rail Loop station. Photograph by Philip Mallis, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Cheltenham is a suburb in Melbourne’s south-east, in the City of Kingston. Cheltenham station is on the Frankston line. Suburban Rail Loop East starts here, with a new underground station. That station is not the Frankston line station in the photograph, and it is not open. The southern stations package had not been signed when the Auditor-General’s report was tabled on 26 August 2026. The photograph is the existing station entrance on 7 November 2020.

At the 2021 Census the Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 23,992 people usually living in Cheltenham. The median age was 40. The Victorian median on the same release was 38. There were 10,468 private dwellings, with 2.4 people per household on average. The Victorian figure was 2.5. The median weekly household income was $1,919.

2021 Census

People usually resident23,992
Median age40
Private dwellings10,468
People per household2.4
Median weekly household income$1,919

These figures are for the suburb, not for the City of Kingston.

References