Skip to content
Clayton

Clayton

Clayton station platform 1, 20 September 2025
Clayton station, platform 1, looking north-west, 20 September 2025. The existing elevated station on the Pakenham and Cranbourne lines, not an underground Suburban Rail Loop station. Photograph by PEPSI697, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Clayton is a suburb in Melbourne’s south-east, in the City of Monash. Clayton station is on the Pakenham line and the Cranbourne line. Suburban Rail Loop East includes two new underground stations in this suburb: one at Clayton, and one called Monash, at Monash University. Monash is the station name, not a suburb. Neither underground station is the station in the photograph, and neither is open. The southern stations package had not been signed when the Auditor-General’s report was tabled on 26 August 2026. The photograph is platform 1 of the existing station on 20 September 2025.

At the 2021 Census the Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 18,988 people usually living in Clayton. The median age was 28. The Victorian median on the same release was 38. There were 7,846 private dwellings, with 2.5 people per household on average, the same as the Victorian figure. The median weekly household income was $1,494.

2021 Census

People usually resident18,988
Median age28
Private dwellings7,846
People per household2.5
Median weekly household income$1,494

These figures are for the suburb, not for the City of Monash.

References