Skip to content
Glen Waverley

Glen Waverley

Glen Waverley station, May 2014
Glen Waverley station, May 2014, with the Ikon building behind the platform. The existing terminus of the Glen Waverley line, not the planned underground Suburban Rail Loop station, and not a photograph of the station in 2026. Photograph by Thebusofdoom, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Glen Waverley is a suburb in Melbourne’s east, in the City of Monash. Glen Waverley station is the terminus of the Glen Waverley line. Suburban Rail Loop East includes a new underground station here. That station is not the station in the photograph, and it is not open. On 7 September 2026 Victoria’s Big Build said tunnel boring machine Alice was tunnelling from Burwood toward Glen Waverley. The northern stations package had not been signed when the Auditor-General’s report was tabled on 26 August 2026. The photograph is the existing station in May 2014.

At the 2021 Census the Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 42,642 people usually living in Glen Waverley. The median age was 40. The Victorian median on the same release was 38. There were 16,537 private dwellings, with 2.8 people per household on average. The Victorian figure was 2.5. The median weekly household income was $1,918.

2021 Census

People usually resident42,642
Median age40
Private dwellings16,537
People per household2.8
Median weekly household income$1,918

These figures are for the suburb, not for the City of Monash.

References